Members of the Long Term Investment and Reindustrialisation Intergroup

Members of the Intergroup Bureau

Dominique RIQUET – President of the Intergroup, Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, France), Vice-Chair of the Committee on Transport and Tourism and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

IT

Simona BONAFE – Member of the Bureau, Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Member of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

RO

Adina-Ioana VALEAN – Member of the Bureau, Vice-President of the European Parliament (EPP, Romania), Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy, and SubstituteMember of the Committee on International Trade.

DE

Burkhard BALZMember of the Bureau, Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Germany), Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Budgets.


Members of the Long Term Investment intergroup

IT

Laura AGEA – Member of the European Parliament (EFDD, Italy), Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs, and of the Committees on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs, and on Petitions.

Pays groupe

Nedzhmi ALI – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, Bulgaria), Member of the Committees on Budgets and on Budgetary Control and Substitute Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs.

IT

Rosa D’AMATO – Member of the European Parliament (EFDD, Italy), Member of the Committee on Regional Development and Substitute Member of the Committees on Transport and Tourism and on Agriculture and Rural Development.

ALDE FR

Jean ARTHUIS – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, France), Chair of the Committee on Budgets; Head of the French ALDE delegation. Substitute Member of the committees on Budgetary Control and on Agriculture and Rural Development.

BE

Philippe DE BACKER – Secretary of State, Federal Government of Belgium, former Member of the European Parliament (ALDE)

AT

Heinz K. BECKER – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Austria), Member of the committees on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and on Petitions, and Substitute Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

IT

Brando BENIFEI – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs.

FR

Pervenche BERES – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, France), Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute member of the committees on Industry, Research and Energy and of Constitutional Affairs ; Head of the French socialist delegation.

Pays groupe

José BLANCO LOPEZ – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Spain), Vice-chair of the Delegation to the EU-Mexico Joint Parliamentary Committee, Member of the Committee on Regional Development and Substitute Member of the Committees on Industry, Research and Energy, and on Fisheries.

SL

Franc BOGOVIČ – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Slovenia), Member of the Committee on Regional Development and Substitute Member of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

HR

Biljana BORZAN – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Croatia), Member of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and Substitute Member of the committees on Internal Market and Consumer Protection and on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality.

IT

Mercedes BRESSO – Former President of the Committee of the Regions, Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Member of the committees on Regional Development  and on Constitutional Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

DE

Reinhard BÜTIKOFER – Member of the European Parliament (Greens, Germany), Vice-Chair of the Delegation for relations with the People’s Republic of China, Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and Substitute Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and of the subcommittees on Human Rights and on Security and Defence.

Jean-Marie CAVADA – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, France), Vice-Chair of the Committee on Legal Affairs, and Substitute Member of Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

FR

Alain CADEC – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, FR), Chair of the Committee on Fisheries and Substitute Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

IT

Caterina CHINNICI – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Vice-Chair of the Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America, Member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and Substitute Member of the committees on Budgetary Control and on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

IT

Lara COMI – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Italy), Member of the Committee on Internal Market and Consumer Protection and Substitute Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs ; Vice-Chair of the EPP Group.

IT

Andrea COZZOLINO – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), REGI, PETI / ECON Vice-Chair of the committee on Regional Development, Member of the Committee on Petitions and Substitute Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

FR

Michel DANTIN – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, France), Member of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development  and Substitute Member of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

FR

Karima DELLI – Member of the European Parliament (Greens/European Free Alliance, France), Coordinator of the Greens/European Free Alliance within the Committee on Transport and Tourism and Substitute Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

FR

Jean-Paul DENANOT – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, FR), Member of the Committee on Budgets and Substitute Member of the Committee on Agriculture and Rural Development.

UK

Anneliese DODDS – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, UK), Chair of the Delegation to the EU-Montenegro Stabilisation and Association Parliamentary Committee, Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Regional Development.

LU

Franck ENGEL – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Luxembourg), Vice-Chair of the Delegation for relations with the People’s Republic of China, Member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

PT

José Manuel  FERNANDES – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Portugal), Member of the Committee on Budgets and Substitute Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

ES

Jonas FERNANDEZ ALVAREZ – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Spain), Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute member of the Subcommittee on Security and Defence.

PT

Elisa FERREIRA – Vice-governor of the Banco de Portugal, former Member of the European Parliament

ES

Eider GARDIAZABAL-RUBIAL – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Spain), Member of the Committee on Budgets and Substitute Member of the Committee on Culture and Education.

IT

Elisabetta GARDINI – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Italy), Vice-Chair of the Delegation for relations with Mercosur, Member of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and Substitute Member of the committees on Internal Market and Consumer Protection and on Petitions ; Head of the Italian EPP delegation.

IT

Enrico GASBARRA – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Member of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and Substitute Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism.

IT

Michela GIUFFRIDA – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Member of the Committee on Regional Development and Substitute Member of the committees on Agriculture and Rural Development and on Petitions.

MEP Charles GOERENS

Charles GOERENS – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, Luxembourg), Member of the Committee on Development and of the Subcommittee on Human Rights and Substitute Member of the committees on Budgets and on Constitutional Affairs.

FR

Nathalie GRIESBECK – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, France) Member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

IT

Roberto GUALTIERI – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Chair of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute Member of the committees on Foreign Affairs and on Constitutional Affairs.

FR

Sylvie GUILLAUME – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, France), Vice-President of the European Parliament, Member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Culture and Education.

UK

Jude KIRTON-DARLING – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, United Kingdom), Member of the Committees on International Trade and on Petitions and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.  

DE

Dieter-Lebrecht KOCH – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Germany), Vice-Chair of the Committee on Transport and Tourism and Substitute Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

FR

Alain LAMASSOURE – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, France), Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Budgets ; Head of the French EPP Delegation.

FR

Edouard MARTIN – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, France), Member of the committees on Industry, Research and Energy and on Petitions, and Substitute Member of the Committee on Employment and Social Affairs.

IT

Fulvio MARTUSCIELLO – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Italy), Chair of the Delegation for relations with Israel, Member of the committees on Economic and Monetary Affairs and on Budgetary Control, and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

Pays groupe

Alessia Maria MOSCA – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Vice-Chair of the Delegation for relations with the Arab Peninsula, Member of the Committee on International Trade and Substitute Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.

Stefano MAULLU - 8th Parliamentary term

Stafano MAULLU – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Italy), Member of the Committee on Culture and Education and Substitute Member of the Committee on Legal Affairs.

Andrey NOVAKOV - 8th Parliamentary term

Andrey NOVAKOV – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Bulgaria), Member of the Committee on Regional Development and Substitute Member of the Committee on Budgets and of the Committee on Budgetary Control.

NL

Cora VAN NIEUWENHUIZEN – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, Netherlands), Vice-Chair of the Delegation for relations with India, Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

IT

Massimo PAOLUCCI – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Member of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and Substitute Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism.

FR

Gilles  PARGNEAUX – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, France), Vice-Chair of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and Substitute Member of the Committee on Budgetary Control and of the Subcommittee on Security and Defence.

FI

Sirpa PIETIKAINEN – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Finland), Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committees on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety and on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality.

FR

Maurice PONGA – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, France), Vice-Chair of the Committee on Development and Substitute Member of the Committee on Regional Development.

FR

Franck PROUST – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, France), Member of the Committee on International Trade and Substitute Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism.

Viviane Reding official portraits

Viviane REDING – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Luxembourg), Former Vice-President of the European Commission, responsible for Justice, Fundamental Rights and Citizenship, Member of the Committee on International Trade and Substitute Member of the on Constitutional Affairs.

DE

Herbert REUL – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Germany), Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and Substitute Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism ; Head of the German EPP Delegation.

FR

Christine REVAULT D’ALLONNES BONNEFOY – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, France), Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism and Substitute Member of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs.

FR

Robert ROCHEFORT – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, France), Vice-Chair of the Committee on Internal Market and Consumer Protection and Substitute Member of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

Pays groupe

Inmaculada RODRIGUEZ-PINERO FERNANDEZ – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Spain), Member of the Committee on International Trade and Substitute Member of the committees on Budgetary Control and on Industry, Research and Energy.

AT

Paul RÜBIG – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Austria), Vice-Chair of the Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula, Member of the committees on Industry, Research and Energy and on Budgets, and Substitute Member of the Committee on Development.

FR

Tokia SAÏFI – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, France), Vice-Chair of the Committee on International Trade and Substitute Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs.

IT

Massimiliano SALINI – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Italy) Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

FR

Marielle DE SARNEZ – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, France), Vice-Chair of the ALDE group, Member of the Committee on International Trade and Substitute Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs.

FR

Jean-Luc SCHAFFHAUSER – Member of the European Parliament (NI, France), Member of the committees on Industry, Research and Energy and of the Subcommittee on Security and Defence, and Substitute Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs.

AU

Claudia SCHMIDT – Member of the European Parliament (EPP, Austria), Member of the committees on Transport and Tourism and of the Committee on Budgetary Control and Substitute Member of the Committee on Regional Development.

ES

Ines Ayala SENDER – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Spain), Member of the committees on Budgetary Control and on Transport and Tourism. Substitute member of the committees on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality and of the Subcommittee on Security and Defence.

IT

Renato SORU – Member of the European Parliament (NI, Italy), Member of the Committee on Foreign Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

SPYRAKI Maria - 8th Parliamentary term

Maria SPYRAKI – Member of the European Parliament (Greece, EPP), Member of the Committee on Regional Development and Member of the Delegation to the EU-former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee, Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and Substitute Member of the Delegation for relations with Japan

CZ

Pavel  TELICKA – Member of the European Parliament (ALDE, Czech Republic), Vice-Chair of the ALDE group, Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

DE

Michael THEURER –  Member of the European Parliament  (ALDE, Germany ), Member of the Committees on Budgetary Control and on Economic and Monetary Affairs, and Substitute Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy.

FR

Isabelle THOMAS – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, France), Vice-Chair of the S&D Group, Member of the committees on Budgets and on Fisheries.

IT

Patrizia TOIA – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Vice-Chair of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and Substitute Member of the Committee on Development.

TURMES Claude

Claude TURMES – Member of the European Parliament (Greens, Luxembourg), Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and Substitute Member of the Committee on the Environment, Public Health and Food Safety.

UK

Julie WARD – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, UK), Member of the Committee on Culture and Education and Substitute Member of the committees on Regional Development and on Women’s Rights and Gender Equality.

Pablo ZALBA EPP Spain

Pablo ZALBA-BIDEGAIN – Member of the European Parliament(EPP, SP), Vice-Chair of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs and Substitute Member of the Committee on International Trade

IT

Flavio ZANONATO – Member of the European Parliament (S&D, Italy), Member of the Committee on Industry, Research and Energy and Substitute Member of the Committee on Budgets.

LV

Roberts ZILE – Member of the European Parliament (ECR, Latvia), Member of the Bureau of the ECR group, Member of the Committee on Transport and Tourism and Substitute Member of the Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs.


Associated Members of the Long Term Investment intergroup

 pc

Philip CORDERY – Member of the French National Assembly (PS), Member of the Committee on Social Affairs and Secretary of the Committee on European Affairs.